Name:St Andrew's Church, St Andrew's Street, Norwich

Summary

The parish church is the second largest medieval one in Norwich. It has a west tower, combined nave and chancel, north and south aisles and various porches. The tower was built in 1467-69 with the rest of the components dating to the late 15th/early 16th century. The exterior is of flint with stone and brick dressings with ashlar facing for the nave and chancel. The Victoria and Albert Museum held a number of fine 18th and 19th century paintings from the church but many of these are now to be returned and rehung. The impressive nature of the church meant that it was one of 65 Norfolk churches selected amongst the 1000 finest churches in England.

St Andrew's Church, St Andrew's Street.

'Rebuilt 1550-1506' - R. R. Clarke (NCM).
Paintings of church furnishings in 19th century by Hamlet Watling are in Victoria and Albert 1907 accession.
Press cutting in file.

1954. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Parish Church. Tower 1467 to 1498. South porch c. 1469. North Porch c.1474. Church 1499 to 1518. Flint with stone and brick dressings. Ashlar facing on nave and chancel. Lead roof. West tower. Nave and chancel in one. North and south aisles and porches. Rood turret against south aisle."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 January 2018. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970s or 1980s. Building Survey.
Examined as part of Norwich Survey.
See draft report (S2) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 January 2018.

2005.
The following monuments are to be restored and rehung: Hambleton Constance 1757 (by Thomas Rawlings); Edward Reveley 1729; John Havet 1724; William Moore 1839.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 September 2005.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S3).
D. Gurney (NLA) 17 February 2006.

The silver cup of 1568 made by Peter Peterson was loaned to Norwich Castle Museum in 1979 (L.1979.1) a fact not discovered by the Diocese until 2007 when it was wanted for an exhibition in London.