Name:Earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow and enclosures

Summary

The earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow and medieval to post medieval boundaries and an enclosure, are visible on aerial photographs within Snarehill Hall Park, Brettenham. It is possible that some or all of these earthworks are associated with the medieval settlement of Great Snarehill (NHER 5962), thought to have been located in this area.

Parish:BRETTENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow and medieval to post medieval boundaries and an enclosure, are visible on aerial photographs within Snarehill Hall Park, Brettenham (S1-S7). It is possible that some or all of these earthworks are associated with the medieval settlement of Great Snarehill (NHER 5962), thought to have been located in this area. The site is centred on TL 8906 8363.
The traces of at least two areas of possible ridge and furrow earthworks were tentatively identified on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S2) to the west of the Hall. Although it is feasible that they could relate to landscaping or horticultural work within the park, and significantly these features cannot be detected in April 1945 (S1), but at least one of these possible areas of ridge and furrow would appear to pre-date the post medieval tree planting and a linear bank. The archaeological significance of these ridges is therefore extremely uncertain and were therefore not included within the NMP mapping. The traces of a possible rectangular enclosure may also be visible to the north of the Hall, although the evidence is not conclusive and the earthworks are hard to confidently decipher (S1-S4). A series of linear banks and ditches are also visible to the north of the hall (S1-S2, S7). Although it must be noted that the linear bank visible as an earthwork (S1-S2) and a parchmark (S5-S6) could feasibly relate to a post medieval drainage scheme.
No other completely convincing earthworks potentially relating to the Great Snarehill deserted medieval settlement were identified on the aerial photographs. A series of linear bank and ditch earthworks generally running perpendicular to the river where identified, most notably in the area of TL 8874 8353 and TL 8955 8358 (S1-S3), however these were not mapped due the probability that they relate to post medieval drainage schemes. Whilst some of them bear a resemblance to the earthworks of tofts and crofts to the north of the river, forming part of Kilverstone settlement (NHER 5952), they lacked the overall plan and coherence of these features and were therefore considered most likely to be drainage related.
A further area of possible ridge and furrow is also visible to the south of Snarehill Hall, within the field centred on TL 8912 8331, although only on one set of photographs (S8).
S. Horlock (NMP), 12 March 2010.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD?)