Name:Earthworks of boundary ditches and drainage channels associated with Blackford Hall

Summary

The earthworks of boundary ditches and drainage channels associated with the medieval moated site of Blackford Hall (NHER 9908) are visible on aerial photographs. The moated site at Blackford Hall dates to at least the early fourteenth century, see NHER 9908 for details. A series of boundary ditches, drainage channels and terraces are visible largely to the north of the moated site. Fragments of possible pre-medieval ditches, potentially Roman in date, are also tentatively recorded.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of boundary ditches and drainage channels associated with the medieval moated site of Blackford Hall (NHER 9908) are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). The site is centred on TG 2517 0183. The moated site at Blackford Hall dates to at least the early fourteenth century, see NHER 9908 for details. A series of boundary ditches and drainage channels are visible largely to the north of the moated site. The vast majority of these relate to post medieval and modern drainage ditches and an attempt was made to distinguish any early ditches and/or drains that may relate to the medieval layout of the site, in particular the possible remains of an outer enclosure to the north of the main moat. The northern part of the site is characterised by a series of terraces running parallel to the boundary ditch mapped that are hard to depict using the normal NMP conventions, refer to (S1) for details. A large oblong raised area or platform is also apparent, centred on TG 2530 0203. It is feasible that this relates to the site of a medieval building or area of activity. Fragments of ditches and/or drains potentially pre-dating the medieval moated site have also been grouped under this number, most notably possible ditches mapped at TG 2507 0187 (S3). These possible cropmarks are of very uncertain archaeological origin. They are visible within a relatively widely spaced and rough textured crop, and these factors, combined with the grainy quality of the photograph and the fact that the features are not located within the foreground of the photo, mean that a huge amount of uncertainty remains about the archaeological nature of these cropmarks. However the presence of Roman finds in the vicinity (NHER 41094) and the general proximity to the Stoke Holy Cross villa complex (NHER 9732) could indicate that these are Roman in date. See also NHER 53347 for a probable Roman road running to the immediate south of these cropmarks.
S. Horlock (NMP), 03 November 2009.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)