Name:Possible Iron Age or Roman ditched enclosure

Summary

Between 2006 and 2007 a geophysical survey detected strong anomalies indicating possible ditched enclosures and small magnetic anomalies possibly relating to pit features. Fieldwalking in this area also revealed surface scatters of Iron Age and Roman pottery.

Parish:WEST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2006 - January 2007. Geophysical survey. King's Lynn to Wisbech pipeline, Stage 1.
Fieldwork in this area has recovered Iron Age and Roman pottery and geophysical survey detected relatively strong and narrow anomalies that could represent a ditched enclosure and smaller magnetic anomalies that could indicate pits. It is possible that the features detected by the geophysical survey could be contemporary with the finds from this area and therefore suggest a date between the Iron Age and Roman period.
S. Howard (NLA), 5 March 2010.

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD?)