Name:Holy Cross Church, Caston

Summary

The church consists of a west tower, nave and chancel. Construction is of flint and limestone with a rethatched roof. There is a two storey north porch, converted to a vestry. The chancel dates from about 1300. The rest dates from the 14th and 15th centuries, and there was a general restoration in the 19th century. Inside there is a large brass chandelier that is said to have been given to a Hertfordshire church by Charles I, and originally to have come from Hampton Court Palace. It came to this church in 1870.

Parish:CASTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Circa 1300, porch and some windows 15th century. Rethatched in the 1970s. Chancel is 13th century, the west tower 14th century in Decorated style.Perpendicular two storey north porch, converted to a vestry. Traces of a painted scheme. Pulpit is Jacobean. Benches 1839. Large chandelier, said to have been given to Cheshunt church (Herts) by Charles 1, and to have originally have come from Hampton court. Arrived at this church in 1871.
(S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) June 1990.

Note that the Ladbrooke print titled Caston is in fact of Coston church, Ladbrooke does not apparently include a print of Caston.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 August 2006.