Name:Cropmark of a sub-circular pit feature with associated banks

Summary

A sub-circular pit feature with associated banks was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It was situated on the line of the Ordnance Survey 1st edition parish boundary between Sprowston and Thorpe St Andrew, and on the course of Ranworth Way, a medieval road (NHER 8166), and is possibly of post medieval date.

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A sub-circular pit feature with associated banks, centred at TG 2568 1034, was visible as a cropmark on one set of aerial photographs (S1). This feature was situated on the line of the Ordnance Survey 1st edition (S2) parish boundary between Sprowston and Thorpe St Andrew, and on the course of Ranworth Way, a medieval road (NHER 8166) and has therefore been assigned a medieval to post medieval date, and may have been associated with the extraction of road building materials.
The pit feature measures approximately 20m in diameter, and is surrounded by a ploughed-out bank, which appears to project into the centre of the pit. To the south, a further 65m stretch of intermittent east-west bank is visible.
All these features were cut by one of the northwest-southeast anti-landing trenches dug across the site during World War Two (NHER 51903).
E. Bales (NMP), 10 November 2008.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)