Name:Anti-landing trenches to the south of Mousehold heavy anti-aircraft battery

Summary

A network of anti-landing trenches, forming intersecting lines which sub-divide the field into squares to the south of the World War Two heavy anti-aircraft battery (NHER 12415), were visible on aerial photographs of the period.

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
In the area to the south of the World War Two anti-aircraft battery (NHER 12415) a network of anti-landing trenches (also known as anti-glider ditches), centred at TG 2571 1027, are visible (S1)-(S5), which appear to respect the 1942 perimeter of the anti-aircraft battery site (S1), some of which are filled in by 1944 (S2), when the perimeter fence is extended to the west.

The ditches are arranged in parallel lines running northwest-southeast, approximately 180m apart, with further ditches running at right-angles to them, forming intersecting lines which sub-divide the field into squares. Sections of bank could clearly be seen either side of the ditches on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2).
E. Bales (NMP), 7 November 2008.

• AIRCRAFT OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)