Name:St Etheldreda's Church, King Street, Norwich

Summary

St Ethelreda's Church is thought to have Saxon origins, and retains a short stumpy 12th century round tower. The building itself is flint with stone and brick dressings, and a 19th century pantile roof replaces the previous thatching. Like a number of churches in Norwich and indeed Norfolk, Ethelreda was subject to a heft restoration by Edward Boardman in the late 19th century, which in this case has obscured much of the older medieval details. The church itself has been redundant since 1961, but has been used for some years as a sculptors workshop and studio space.

St Etheldreda's Church, King Street.

'Pre 1100 on architectural evidence and dedication'.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

This church was restored in the late 19th century by Edward Boardman, the well-known, Norwich-born architect. See (S1) for a transcription of a report on the condition of the church given by Boardman in 1882, presumably prior to the commensement of the repairs. It is noted that the church was "…said by some to be the oldest church in the city".
The source of this document is unknown at present - the copy held by the NHER was found in the Alan Carter archive (UEA).
P. Watkins (HES), 16 January 2018.

Other memorials and the bells from St Peter Southgate were also brought here.
See NHER 596.

1954. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former parish church now redundant... 12th, 14th and 19th century restorations by E. Boardman. Flint with stone and brick dressings. Plain tile roof. West tower nave and chancel. South porch. Truncated round tower with octagonal top having brick quoins. Four bay nave with reticulated tracery, 19th century on north side."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 January 2018. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970s or 1980s. Building Survey.
Examined as part of Norwich Survey.
See draft report (S3) for further details and record forms (S4) for copies of photographs of exterior.
Work also discussed in (S6) and (S7).
P. Watkins (HES), 16 January 2018. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 18 January 2020.