Name:Site of Vauxhall Gardens

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of large and important pleasure gardens named after the famous Vauxhall gardens near London. Founded in the 18th century; when the railway arrived in the 1840s the adjacent terminus was named after the gardens. These also gave their name to the district of Runham Vauxhall; the latter has no connection with Vauxhall Manor at Fleggburgh which was Vausehall in 1366 and Burgh Vaux in 1563. The gardens closed in 1873 when Vauxhall Street and Saloon Street were laid out on the site; these were demolished in the mid 20th century and the new bridgehead made across the site.The story that the adjacent Vauxhall Holiday Camp was built to serve workers from the Vauxhall Car Plant at Coventry is therefore an interesting instance of modern myth making.

• PLEASURE GARDEN (16th Century to 19th Century - 1540 AD? to 1873 AD)
  • TERRACE (19th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1873 AD to 1950 AD?)