Name:Earthwork of a mound possibly a barrow or windmill mound

Summary

A possible earthwork mound is visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that this mound relates to a Bronze Age round barrow or a medieval to post medieval windmill mound. If the latter is the case it is possibly the mound recorded as NHER 3386.

Parish:LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2008. Norfolk NMP
A possible earthwork mound is visible on aerial photographs. It is located on a field boundary 150m south of Ashwicken church (NHER 3416). The mound is almost completely obscured by trees on all available aerial photographs and its full form cannot be positively determined. However, it would appear to be roughly circular in plan with a diameter of approximately 18m and a possible narrow ditch around its northeast side. If this feature is of archaeological origin it is tempting to identify it as a possible Bronze Age round barrow. If this is the case its location, on a pronounced step in the field boundary, may be significant. It is also possible that this is the earthwork that has previously been identified as a mill mound (NHER 3386) to the southwest of Ashwicken church. The poor visibility of this earthwork on the aerial photographs means that it would benefit from a site visit to confirm its exact form and level of survival.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 January 2008

• MOUND (Unknown date)