Name:Site of multi-phase field boundaries, trackways and enclosures

Summary

A group of complex, multi-period cropmarks, representing field boundaries, trackways and enclosures, is visible on aerial photographs. A broad date range, spanning the later prehistoric to Roman period, can be postulated for many of the cropmarks, although a later date for some of them is also possible. Although several phases can be distinguished, these are not distinct enough to warrant recording as separate sites, several alignments and features seeming to span more than one phase, while others do not seem to belong to any. At least two enclosures are visible within the complex (NHER 50600 and 36451), located along a sinuous trackway. Several possible ring ditches are also visible (NHER 21124 and 50803-4), some of which could represent round houses, indicating settlement. Similarly complex cropmarks (NHER 50805) visible further to the north may include elements contemporary with those described here. A period (or periods) of use contemporary with some of the multi-phase cropmarks (NHER 50811) identified to the east of Dobbs’ Beck is also probable, but the nature of any relationship is not clear.

Parish:BEESTON ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
CROSTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as part of NHER 50600. 36451 and 21124.

A group of complex, multi-period cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S13), centred at TG 2624 1482. They appear to represent overlapping field boundaries, trackways and enclosures. Although several phases can be distinguished, these are not distinct enough to warrant recording as separate sites, several alignments and features seeming to span more than one phase, while others do not seem to belong to any. Given their alignment and general character, a broad date range, spanning the later prehistoric to Roman period, can be postulated for many of the cropmarks, although a later date for some of them is also possible. (The coincidence of some of the cropmarks with the parish boundary is notable.) Finds ranging in date from the Neolithic to the post medieval period have been recovered from the area (e.g. NHER 41879 and 41871). At least two enclosures, both of postulated Iron Age to Roman date, are visible within the complex (NHER 50600 and 36451), located along a sinuous trackway (visible between TG 2636 1494 and TG 2607 1459), with which they are presumably contemporary. Several possible ring ditches are also visible (NHER 21124 and 50803-4), some of which could represent round houses, indicating settlement. Similarly complex cropmarks (NHER 50805) visible further to the north may include elements contemporary with those described here. A period (or periods) of use contemporary with some of the multi-phase cropmarks (NHER 50811) identified to the east of Dobbs’ Beck is also probable, but the nature of any relationship is not clear. There is no evidence that any of the cropmarks relate to the World War Two bombing decoy (NHER 13550) apparently located over the northern part of the site.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 January 2008.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)