Name:Cropmarks of a possible curvilinear enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible curvilinear enclosure, potentially of late prehistoric date, may be visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of the Norwich Road at Lenwade, Weston Longville. It was though noted at the time these cropmarks were mapped that they were potentially the product of underlying geological features and this appears to have been confirmed by subsequent archaeological fieldwork.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible curvilinear enclosure, potentially of late prehistoric date, may be visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of the Norwich Road at Lenwade, Weston Longville (S1). The site is centred on TG 1156 1762. There is some uncertainty about the origin of the cropmarks and it is possible that they are the product of underlying geological features. The site lies on the lower slopes of the valley side, on the edge of the river gravel terrace.

The enclosure, if it is archaeological, would appear to consist of curvilinear or polygonal enclosure, defined largely by a single ditch, although a double ditch is present along the western and eastern boundaries. The eastern side of the enclosure appears to have a small annexed enclosure. The northern part of the site is obscured and covered by the Norwich Road, so the full extent of the site is not known; as visible the enclosure measures 105m by 50m.

The cropmarks are generally quite indistinct and blurred in places, in particular to those to the south, where the marks look most geological, rather than archaeological, in origin. The sections of ‘double ditch’ however look more convincing. The interior of the ‘enclosure’ appears slightly raised when viewed in stereo and this may indicate that the site is positioned on a low gravel island. Without further supporting archaeological evidence, from additional fieldwork or reconnaissance, the existence and interpretation of this site must be treated as uncertain.
S. Massey (NMP), 31 October 2007.

June 2015. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of land to north of Weston Park Golf Club.
A cropmark in this group appears to coincide with one of several linear anomalies that were identified as probably geological origins.
See report (S2) and NHER 65116 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 June 2021.

February-March 2016. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of land to north of Weston Park Golf Club.
Although two of the trenches coincided with cropmarks in this group no corresponding sub-surface remains were identified.
See report (S3) and NHER 65116 for further details.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)