Name:Cropmarks of probable medieval to post medieval date field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of field boundaries of probable post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate east of Weston Green. Although a medieval origin for some elements is a significant possibility given the curvilinear nature of a number of the boundaries.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of field boundaries of probable post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate east of Weston Green (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 1110 1421. The curvilinear boundary running southwards from an existing field boundary is marked on the 1827 Weston Longville Enclosure map (S3). This would appear to represent the remainder of an earlier system of land division that differs from the majority of the boundaries marked on the historic maps. The additional boundaries visible as cropmarks indicate that this system was more extensive prior to enclosure. A post medieval date is most likely for these earlier land boundaries although a medieval origin is a significant possibility given the curvilinear nature of a number of the boundaries.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 September 2007.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)