Name:Cropmarks of probable post medieval date field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of undated linear ditches, many of which are probably the remains of former field boundaries of post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Pump Farm, Weston Longville.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of undated linear ditches, many of which are probably the remains of former field boundaries of post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Pump Farm, Weston Longville (S1). The site is centred on TG 1170 1453. The date of these cropmarks is uncertain although they appear to predate the field boundaries marked in this area on the 1827 Weston Longville Enclosure map (S2). NMP mapping has revealed elements of a pre-parliamentary enclosure landscape (NHER 50620) in this area and it is possible that these boundaries form part of that system, although this is not certain on the currently available evidence. It must also be noted that some of the ditches follow a similar alignment to a series of cropmarks recorded to the east, consisting of undated, but possible Iron Age to Roman date enclosures and fields (NHER 50610).
S. Massey (NMP), 12 September 2007.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)