Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age to Roman date enclosures

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of possible enclosures and associated field boundaries of unknown, but possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Gravelpit Plantation.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of possible enclosures and associated field boundaries of unknown, but possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Gravelpit Plantation (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 1195 1428.

The main component of the site is a large rectilinear enclosure, centred on TG 1180 1419 and measuring approximately 155m by 90m. A series of internal subdivisions are apparent to the north of the enclosure. Also within the northern part of the enclosure are a series of small, 4-6m in diameter, circular parchmarks were visible in June 1976 (S1) and although it is possible that these relate to compacted or stone sub-surface features, these were not mapped, as they appeared to more likely be of a recent agricultural origin. A second possible rectilinear enclosure may be located at TG 1212 1428, measuring 40m by 26m. This may have a narrow trackway running to the immediate north of the enclosure. The high number of rectilinear geological cropmarks evident on the aerial photographs within this area of the site means that the cropmarks recorded are of uncertain origin. Other more fragmentary ditches recorded within the site are likely to be the remains of boundaries and trackways associated or broadly contemporary with the enclosures.

A group of similarly aligned enclosures and ditched boundaries are visible on aerial photographs approximately 550m to the southwest (NHER 50616) and these have also been interpreted as being of possible Iron Age to Roman date.

As mentioned above a number of geological cropmarks were evident within the site and this made the secure identification of archaeological features problematic. Only those cropmarks that could confidently be interpreted as archaeological were mapped and it is therefore possible that other man-made features were erroneously omitted from the mapping.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 September 2007.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)