Name:Prehistoric burnt mound, Bacton to King's Lynn Transco Pipeline

Summary

A prehistoric burnt mound was found during field reconnaisssance survey on the route of a gas pipeline in 2002. Medieval pot sherds and building material were also recovered, as well as post medieval building material, clay pipe and bottle and window glass. Diffuse linear anomalies probably relate to field boundaries.

Parish:ERPINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

November 2002 - January 2003. Geophysical, metal detecting and fieldwalking survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Plot number 77.
A burnt flint mound was represented by a scatter of 131 burnt flint discovered by fieldwalking survey. The burnt flint may be associated with a burnt flint site (NHER 28897) to the west. Prehistoric worked flints and Roman pottery (NHER 28893) may also correspond to the findings. Medieval pot sherds and building material may also be significant as it corresponds to the findings of an earlier fieldwalking survey (NHER 28894). Post-medieval building material, clay pipe and bottle and window glass were collected. A small group of well defined linear and curvilinear anomalies were detected which could related to the medieval finds scatter. Diffuse linear anomalies probably relate to field boundaries shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map (S1).
J. Allen (NLA), 6 August 2007.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)