Name:Possible building and multi-period finds, Bacton to King's Lynn Transco Pipeline

Summary

The possible site of a demolished building was revealed during a field reconnaisssance survey on the route of a gas pipeline in 2002. Objects found included a medieval pilgrim's ampulla, prehistoric worked and burnt flint, and medieval and post-medieval pottery fragments. The five possible enclosed garden plots nearby at NHER 37628 may be associated with the building remains.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

September 2002 - January 2003. Fieldwalking, metal detecting and geophysical survey. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline plot number 120.
An area of raised magnetic disturbance corresponded with a rubble spread including worked stone. The spread may represent the in-situ remains of a demolished building. Metal detecting survey found a number of objects including a medieval pilgrim's ampulla and a thimble. Fieldwalking yielded a flint blade, flake and pieces of burnt flint, as well as medieval and post-medieval pot sherds.
J. Allen (NLA), 3 August 2007.

• BUILDING? (Unknown date)