Name:Cropmarks of an enclosure, trackway and fields of probable Iron Age date

Summary

The cropmarks of an enclosure, trackway and fields of probable Iron Age date are visible on aerial photographs at southeast of Beighton village. The enclosure appears to be overlain by a Roman enclosure, possibly a villa or temple complex (NHER 21762). A similar shaped enclosure (NHER 49615) appears to have also been overlain by a system of trackways and fields that are assumed to be Roman in date (NHER 6096) approximately 1km to the south.

Parish:BEIGHTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

This enclosure was previously recorded under NHER 21762.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of an enclosure, trackway and fields of probable Iron Age date are visible on aerial photographs at southeast of Beighton village (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 3891 0770.

The enclosure is sub-rectangular or slightly trapezoidal with rounded corners, measures 60m by 55m and is centred on TG 3881 0767. To the immediate north of the enclosure is a small ring ditch, 5m in diameter (S3). This is likely to be the remains of the eavesdrip gully for a roundhouse or similar circular structure. The fact that it is located outside of the enclosure could suggest that it belongs to a separate phase. The morphology and plan of this enclosure would suggest an Iron Age to Roman date. Although it must be assumed to be Iron Age in date as the enclosure appears to be overlain by a Roman enclosure, possibly a villa or temple complex (NHER 21762). A similar shaped enclosure (NHER 49615) appears to have also been overlain by a system of trackways and fields that are assumed to be Roman in date (NHER 6096) approximately 1km to the south.

The remainder of the site is characterised by a series of fragmentary and multi-phase ditches, many of which are doubled ditched and are likely to represent trackways. One particular trackway appears to lead to the enclosure from the southeast and unusually this clearly has a closed end, rather like a cursus terminus, although the narrow dimensions and the enclosure setting would make this an unlikely interpretation. This trackway terminus is located at to the immediate northwest of another possible rectilinear enclosure, only partially visible and measuring at least 65 by 55m.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 June 2007.

January 2022. Broads Hidden Heritage: Aerial Perspectives.
Additional linear cropmarks potentially relating to the possibly Iron Age enclosure, trackway and fields described above are visible on aerial photographs (S4). Like other linear ditches mapped in the vicinity, they may represent outlying field boundaries or similar features. The possibility that some or all of the features relate instead to the possible Roman villa or temple complex identified in the same area (NHER 21762) cannot be ruled out, so both sites have been extended to incorporate the additional cropmarks.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council, Historic Environment Service), 18 January 2022.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)