Name:St Helen's Church, Saddlebow

Summary

A church and school built in 1863 in flint with stone dressings. The building has now been converted into a house.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Flint; 3 imitation Perpendicular windows in south wall. Small west door; formerly a bell turret in this gable, now gone. East window formerly contained stained glass now part destroyed by insertion of large double doors. Either side of this a cross in brick. Stone dressings. Lean-to buildings along north side these were the school buildings, divided off from the church inside by a former screen and curtain. The church had double function as church and school. Built 1863 and
served for clergy from All Saint's South Lynn.
Full description in (S1).
Church also served Setchey Parva (Seetching) in which hamlet it stood and thus belonged to diocese of Norwich whereas Saddlebow hamlet was in parish of Wiggenhall St Mary the Virgin and so in diocese of Ely.
Owners applied to demolish 1982.
Visited and photographed by E.M. James (KLM) 31 March 1982.