Type of record:Cropmark and Earthwork
Name:Cropmarks of undated multi-period enclosures and field boundaries, and a possible timber building

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, probably multi-phase, enclosures, field boundaries and ditches are visible to the north and south of Stone Road on aerial photographs. Some elements of this site may be late prehistoric or Roman in date, whilst other features may be post medieval in date. The group includes two parallel pit or post-hole alignments which may represent the remains of a timber building, possible a Roman-period aisled barn.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a multi-period group of enclosures and field boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs to the north and south of Stone Road, Strumpshaw (S1). The site is centred on TG 3420 0735. Some elements of this site may be late prehistoric or Roman in date, whilst other features may be post-medieval in date.

Many of the features identified would appear to pre-date the post-medieval field layout and Stone Road, which is marked on Faden’s map of 1797 (S2) and is likely to be at least medieval to post-medieval in origin. Although it is possible that some elements of the site, in particular those to the north of the road may be post medieval in date, but pre-dating the 1846 Strumpshaw Tithe map (S3).

To the south of the road is a possible rectangular enclosure, 48m by at least 50m, cut by the road, this appears to have a series of ditched boundaries associated with it, including a possible double pit or post alignment. Whilst it is possible that this is the remains of a timber structure, potentially up to 23m long and 7m wide, it may be more likely that it relates to a former boundary.
S. Massey (NMP) 23 June 2007.

November 2021. Broads Hidden Heritage: Aerial Perspectives.
Many of the cropmarks described above lying to the south of Stone Road are visible on Google Earth photography from July 2006 (S4). The rectangular – actually trapezoidal – enclosure can be seen more completely. The double pit or post-hole alignment to its east looks much more convincing as a building and could feasibly be a Roman-period aisled barn. A possible perpendicular alignment to its north may be a fence or boundary. Several field boundaries or other linear ditched features are also visible in the surrounding area which were not identified in the earlier NMP survey. Fainter marks visible to the east could represent further features but these have been judged too uncertain to be included within the site.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council, Historic Environment Service), 05 November 2021.

• AISLED BARN (Unknown date)