Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of enclosures and field boundaries of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric to Roman date

Summary

Various aerial photographs show the cropmarks of a group of enclosures and field boundaries of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric to Roman date, to the east of Braydeston Hall and Highnoon Farm on the border of Brundall and Strumpshaw.

Parish:BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a group of enclosures and field boundaries of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Braydeston Hall and Highnoon Farm on the border of Brundall and Strumpshaw (S1-S5). The site is centred on TG 3450 0847.

The majority of the boundaries and enclosures are aligned roughly northwest-southeast and northeast-southwest and are likely to represent fragments of field system, made up of fragmentary field boundaries and trackways. The site is obviously of more than one phase.

Several distinct enclosures can be identified within the more general pattern of field boundaries. Two of these are located to the north of the site, at TG 3419 0874 and TG 3440 0872, and another to the southeast of the site at TG 3482 0817. It must be stated that a possible polygonal or rectilinear enclosure that has a noticeably broader ditch than the rest, to the immediate southeast of Braydeston Hall, was only visible in the extreme far ground of an oblique aerial photograph (S4) and it is possible that the cropmarks had been caused by agricultural activity in the field. The enclosure to the east of this is more regular and rectangular in plan, measuring approximately 115 by 60m. This enclosure is either defined by double ditches or trackways. The southern enclosure measures 80m by at least 70m and has evidence of internal subdivisions. It is not clear from the aerial photographs whether these enclosures were used for domestic or agricultural purposes, such as stock enclosures or well defined fields.
S. Massey (NMP) 23 June 2007.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)