Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval to post medieval field boundaries and roads

Summary

Cropmarks of curvilinear features, probably former field boundaries and roads of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. It is likely that they relate to field boundaries or roads of medieval to early post medieval date, which existed before the Langley Park was established in 1738.

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of curvilinear features, probably former field boundaries and roads of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3507 0110. Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches and banks are present in Langley Park (NHER 30467). It is likely that they relate to field boundaries or roads of medieval to early post medieval date, which existed before the park was established in 1738.
J. Albone (NMP), 21 June 2007

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)