Name:Cobbled road surface, possibly Late Anglo-Saxon

Summary

Sewerage works in 1900-1 revealed the route of a cobbled road leading into the town from the south, running from the corner of Union Street along All Saints' Street to the west and then in a northerly direction through Bridge Street and Church Street to the corner of Priory Lane. This road may date to the Late Anglo-Saxon period.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cobbled road (?Anglo-Saxon) found by All Saints, Ladybridge. See (S1).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

All Saints Street: Union Street corner. 1.8m (6 feet) deep, Bridge Street corner 1.8m (9 feet) deep.
Bridge Street: Crooked Lane corner, 1.8m (9 feet) deep, Boal Street near Ladybridge 3m (10 feet) deep. Disappeared under Mill Fleet at 4m (13 feet) deep.
Church Street: Nelson Street corner 3m (10 feet) deep, Priory Lane corner 0.9m (3 feet) deep.
E. Rose (NAU).

According to (S1) small cobbles of the 'petrified kidney' sort had been used on All Saints' Street, whilst much larger cobbles were used on Bridge Street and Church Street. (S1) suggests that larger cobbles were selected for areas where the tide was stronger and the traffic greater. (S1) states that this road once provided the southern route into the town, crossing the low-lying land in South Lynn, leading to the ford at the mill leat and onwards to 'the old earthwork' along the inner side of the stream.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 13 June 2019.

• ROAD (Unknown date)