Name:Old East Sea Bank

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show the earthworks and cropmarks of the extensive sea defence bank. Medieval salterns exist behind the bank, which appears to post-date these mounds. The bank was probably constructed during the seventeenth century, although an early eighteenth century date cannot be ruled out

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Former bank of River Great Ouse until mid 19th century.

October 1967. Monitoring. Context 1 at TF 6265 2205.
The east bank of the old course of the River Ouse was cut by the Northern By-pass and revealed timber features which were recorded by E.J. Talbot (KLAS). There was no dating evidence recovered from the timber feature. Salterns exist behind the bank with a small sherd of early medieval pottery beneath one of them. The Sea Bank appears to post-date these mounds.
See (S1) for further information and information taken from (S6).
P. Watkins (HES), 23 February 2015.

E. Rose (NAU) 27 November 1980.

See copy of plan in file, made to survey the course of the river before the making of the Eau Brink and harbour cuts.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The bank recorded as NHER 5528 is visible for a total length of over 4km, and has a width of 10m to 20m. The bank is visible on Faden's map running from the north edge of King’s Lynn northwards across the saltmarsh through South Wootton and up to North Wootton. The bank continues up the coast to the Babingly River, where it is recorded as NHER 27104 and NHER 36882. It was known as the ‘Old East Sea Bank’, as it formed the eastern side of the River Great Ouse, prior to its diversion. The bank was probably constructed during the seventeenth century, although an early eighteenth century date cannot be ruled out. The course of the bank is not depicted on a map of 1588 (S3), but does appear to be depicted on a map of 1732 (S4).
M. Brennand (NMP) 23 October 2002.

March 2011. Watching Brief.
No finds, features or deposits of archaeological significance were present, and no information relating to the 'Old East Sea Bank' was gained, although it is possible that a clay bank encountered beneath modern deposits may relate to the bank, though no datable finds were present.
See report (S5) for details.
E. Bales (HES), 30 July 2012.