Name:Site of probable World War Two military camp near Old Farm

Summary

A probable World War Two military camp, comprising a small group of huts and other structures together with a possible gun emplacement, is visible as buildings, structures and earthworks on aerial photographs. It was probably connected with the World War Two bombing decoy which lay 600m to the south (NHER 28452). One of the huts is depicted on modern Ordnance Survey maps and may still survive.

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A small group of huts, structures and earthworks is visible on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 3147 2315. It probably represents a small World War Two military camp, almost certainly connected with the bombing decoy 600m to its south (NHER 28452). At least three huts are visible, in a line along the hedge, together with a number of other small structures or platforms. A mound visible towards the northeast corner of the site may have surrounded a gun emplacement. The vegetation pattern (the extent of which has been mapped) suggests that the site may have been enclosed by a fence or similar barrier. The central hut corresponds with a structure depicted by modern Ordnance Survey mapping and may still survive.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 June 2007.

• ACCOMMODATION HUT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)