Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Burgh Road, Wheatacre. This is located to the northwest of a larger concentric Bronze Age barrow (NHER 44879) and a smaller penannular ring ditch (NHER 44978). It is possible that both these smaller ring ditches are later monuments, sited in reference to the larger site, both potentially of Middle Bronze Age date.

Parish:WHEATACRE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Burgh Road, Wheatacre (S1). The site is centred on TM 4685 9455. This is located to the northwest of a larger concentric Bronze Age barrow (NHER 44879) and a smaller penannular ring ditch (NHER 44978). It is possible that both these smaller ring ditches are later monuments, sited in reference to the larger site, both potentially of Middle Bronze Age date.

The site consists of a semi-circular ditch, possibly part of a barrow ditch 20m in diameter, although it is feasible that the ditch was only ever semi-circular in construction. A ditch, possibly part of a land or field boundary either cuts across or is cut by this site. The linear ditch has been interpreted as being part of a series of boundaries, fields and trackways of possible Roman or medieval date (NHER 44984). The chronological relationship is not obvious from the cropmarks, although it seems most likely that the ring ditch is the earlier feature.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 August 2006.

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)