Name:Cropmarks of a causewayed ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a causewayed ring ditch, possibly a Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age hengiform monument or round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Burgh Road, Wheatacre. This site consists of a semi-circular interrupted or causewayed ring ditch, bisected by a post medieval track. This enclosure forms part of a small group of Late Neolithic to Bronze Age funerary and ceremonial monuments, including a concentric Bronze Age barrow (NHER 44879) and a small penannular or hengiform ring ditch (NHER 44978).

Parish:WHEATACRE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a causewayed ring ditch, possibly a Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age hengiform monument or round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Burgh Road, Wheatacre (S1). The site is centred on TM 4701 9446 and consists of a semi-circular interrupted or causewayed ring ditch, bisected by a post medieval track to the east. This enclosure forms part of a small group of Late Neolithic to Bronze Age funerary and ceremonial monuments, including a concentric Bronze Age barrow (NHER 44879) and a small penannular or hengiform ring ditch (NHER 44978). This funerary or ceremonial monument group is located at approximately 17m OD, just below the 20m plateau on which Wheatacre village sits, and overlooking the lower slopes of the Waveney Valley to the north.

The enclosure or ring ditch consists of a semi-circular arrangement of ditch segments, 11-20m in length, with causeways in-between, varying in width from 4m to 12m. The diameter of enclosure is 51m and only the western side is visible due to the crop to the east of the trackway not showing an cropmark formation at the time of the photograph (S1). The narrow and intermittent ditch of this enclosure is only visible on one oblique aerial photograph and the cropmarks are quite faint (S1). Although the eastern side is not visible the enclosure would appear to have been slightly sub-circular in shape.

The size of the enclosure would suggest that it is not a Neolithic causewayed enclosure. It is possible that it could represent a late prehistoric settlement enclosure, although a larger size would probably be expected. A Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age hengiform monument or causewayed ring ditch is the most likely explanation, especially given the close proximity of other elaborate funerary and ceremonial monuments to the immediate west.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 August 2006.

• CAUSEWAYED RING DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)