Name:Multi-phase cropmarks, including field system of possible late prehistoric to Roman date

Summary

A dispersed group of multi-phase cropmarks, the majority of which are field boundaries of probable late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Wheatacre Hall.

Parish:WHEATACRE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A dispersed group of multi-phase cropmarks, the majority of which are field boundaries of probable late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Wheatacre Hall (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 4567 9444, although this point does not correspond to an archaeological feature on the ground. The cropmarks all appear to be linear ditched boundaries, the majority of which are aligned NW-SE or NE-SW and probably represent fragments of a field system of possible late prehistoric to Roman date. Several of these linears are double ditched, at TM 4549 9432, TM 4557 9444, TM 4556 9457 and TM 4574 9468, and these are likely to represent possible fragments of trackways. At TM 4577 9429 and TM 4577 9455 are irregular arrangements of ditch segments that may relate to small enclosures, although the irregular nature could suggest that it is a palimpsest of unrelated ditches.
S. Massey (NMP), 16 August 2006.

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2350 BC to 42 AD?)