Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age field boundaries and field systems

Summary

This cropmark site consists of field boundaries of unknown date visible on aerial photographs to the south of Hill Farm, South Walsham. The field boundaries are predominantly aligned north-south and east-west. This follows the pattern of an enclosure and fields of possible Iron Age date approximately 650m to the northeast (NHER 18330), although there is no obvious link between the two sites.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
This cropmark site consists of field boundaries of unknown date visible on aerial photographs to the south of Hill Farm, South Walsham (S1). The site is centred on TG 3519 1283. The field boundaries are predominantly aligned north-south and east-west. This follows the pattern of an enclosure and fields of possible Iron Age date approximately 650m to the northeast (NHER 18330), although there is no obvious link between the two sites. Several other large groups of enclosures and fields have been identified within the area, although the majority of these are aligned northwest-southeast and northeast-southwest (NHER 18127, 49426, 49428, 49431). The date of these more extensive field systems is also unknown, although a late prehistoric to Roman date is most likely.
S. Massey (NMP) 23 May 2007.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)