Name:Cropmarks of farmstead or enclosure complex of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

A farmstead or enclosure complex of possible Iron Age and/or Roman date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Although the cropmarks themselves are undated, their rectilinear shape is characteristic of sites of late prehistoric and Roman date, and Roman period finds have been recovered from the surrounding area (e.g. NHER 20189). The orientation of the enclosures or farmstead, and what may be the fragmentary remains of an associated field system, appears to pre-date elements of both the modern landscape, such as Church Lane, and the extensive cropmarks of a possibly Roman to post medieval field system (NHER 49360) which are visible across the same area. Fragments of a third, possibly earlier field system (NHER 49362) are also visible immediately to the northeast.

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A rectilinear arrangement of ditches is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4). The site is centred at TG 3040 2270 but the main area of cropmarks lies in the northern part of the site, around TG 3026 2286. The subdivided nature of the northwestern enclosure suggests that it could represent a farmstead, while the rectilinear arrangement of the cropmarks is a characteristic of Iron Age and/or Roman sites. The orientation of the cropmarks is clearly slighted by Church Lane, and the site would also appear to be older than the extensive cropmarks of a possibly Roman to post medieval field system (NHER 49360) which surround it. Fragments of a third, possibly earlier field system (NHER 49362) are also visible immediately to the northeast.

The principal enclosure is roughly rectangular in shape and measures 128m long and 81.5m wide. Internal subdivisions define a second rectangular enclosure in its eastern corner, measuring 56.5m by 37m. Parts of further, conjoined enclosures are visible to the southeast and south. The northern part of the enclosure group seems to be formed by a trackway or 'corridor'. More fragmentary cropmarks visible to the southeast may represent part of a contemporary field system.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 April 2007.

September 2006. Vertical Aerial Photograph.