Name:Cropmark of possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure or barrow

Summary

A possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure or barrow is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. If this interpretation is correct, it is one of a number of prehistoric funerary monuments clustered around the upper reaches of this tributary of the River Ant (e.g. see NHER 49265 to the northeast).

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2007. Norfolk NMP.
An oval enclosure is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 3068 2451. It may represent the remains of a Neolithic mortuary enclosure or barrow, similar to others identified elsewhere in Norfolk, although other interpretations are possible. The proximity of the parish boundary to its northwest may be significant.

It is oval in plan, with relatively straight sides on its long axis. It measures approximately 27.75m long and 21m wide. A kink at its southern corner (at TG 3068 2450) may mark a break or entrance in the ditch circuit. Pit-like cropmarks within it are indistinguishable from geological marks and have not been mapped.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 April 2007.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)