Name:Roman and undated enclosures and field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of undated and multi-period ditches, representing enclosures, field boundaries and trackways, some of which may be Roman in date, are visible on aerial photographs to the southwest of Sutton Hall, Sutton.

Parish:SUTTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a group of undated and multi-period ditches, representing enclosures, field boundaries and trackways, some of which may be Roman in date, are visible on aerial photographs to the southwest of Sutton Hall, Sutton (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 3909 2407.

The site consists of a dispersed group of fragmentary ditches, the majority of which appear to form former field boundaries and, where double ditched, trackways, roughly aligned either northwest to southeast or northeast to southwest. Two clear trackway segments are visible to the east of the site (S1, S3). A possible rectilinear enclosure may be located at TG 3910 2409, measuring 35m by at least 40m (S2). It is possible that some of the other rectangular boundaries also defined enclosures, although the ditches are too fragmentary to be certain.

Fieldwalking and metal detecting within the eastern part of this site in advance of the Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline produced Roman date material (NHER 33989). Similarly aligned field boundaries have been recorded nearby (NHER 493127 and 49329), some of which are also associated with Roman finds (NHER 49337).
S. Massey (NMP), 30 March 2007.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Unknown date)