Name:Roman and undated enclosures and field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of former field boundaries of unknown, but possible Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Sutton Mill, Sutton.

Parish:HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SUTTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a group of former field boundaries of unknown but possible Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Sutton Mill, Sutton (S1). The site is centred on TG 3972 2411. The ditches are all roughly aligned either northwest to southeast or northeast to southwest and are likely to be the fragmentary remains of field boundaries of possible Roman date. the cropmarks certainly appear to pre-date the Stalham Road, which is likely to be at least post medieval in date. Similarly aligned field boundaries have been recorded to the west and north (NHER 49327 and 49330) and were possibly associated with Roman date material found in the area during fieldwalking and metal detecting undertaken in advance of the Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (NHER 33986, 33989).
S. Massey (NMP), 30 March 2007.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD?)