Name:Possibly Iron Age or Roman square enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a small square enclosure of unknown date and origin are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Plumsgate Road, Sutton. It is possible that this enclosure represents the remains of an Iron Age or Roman square barrow or similar funerary monument.

Parish:SUTTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a small square enclosure of unknown definite date and origin are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Plumsgate Road, Sutton (S1). It is possible that this enclosure represents the remains of an Iron Age or Roman square barrow or similar funerary monument. The site is centred on TG 3817 2267.

The enclosure is 8m across and has two causeways at the northern and southern corners, the other two corners are rounded. The shape and size of this enclosure is reminiscent of other square-ditched enclosures interpreted as possible Iron Age square barrows or similar funerary monuments. Although the exact chronology and function of these sites is a matter of debate.

To the immediate southwest of the enclosure is a L-shaped ditch (recorded within NHER 49311). This appears to be aligned along the same axis as the enclosure and the two features could therefore be related or contemporary. The ditch is located within an area of fragmentary fields of unknown, but possible late prehistoric to Roman date, but does not appear to be of the same date to the majority of the fields.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 March 2007.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)