Name:Site of possible square enclosure or Roman practice camp

Summary

A square enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Its size and plan, which includes rounded ‘playing card’ corners, is strikingly similar to a possible Roman camp visible immediately to its west (NHER 45242). The enclosure described here, which is far less substantial, was perhaps only partially constructed, or was perhaps built as a practice camp. Alternatively, it could date to an entirely separate phase of activity, the proximity of the two enclosures being merely coincidental, or the interpretation of the postulated camp being erroneous. Other cropmarks in the surrounding area (NHER 45244 and 30320) have been dated to the prehistoric period and post medieval period. These overlap with the enclosure, however, which therefore represents yet another phase of activity at this complex site.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as part of NHER 30320.

A probably square enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 3437 2884. It is undated but its size and plan, which includes rounded ‘playing card’ corners, is strikingly similar to a possible Roman camp visible immediately to its west (NHER 45242). This enclosure, which is far less substantial, was perhaps only partially constructed, or was built as a practice camp. Alternatively, it could date to an entirely separate phase of activity, the proximity of the two enclosures being merely coincidental, or the interpretation of the postulated camp being erroneous. Other cropmarks in the surrounding area (NHER 45244 and 30320) have been dated to the prehistoric period and post medieval period. These overlap with the enclosure, however, which therefore represents yet another phase of activity at this complex site.

Only three sides of the enclosure are visible, either because it was never completed or because the western side has been destroyed. It seems likely to have been square in plan, and measures 71m by at least 74m. There is an entrance, flanked on its north side by a ditch, centrally placed along the enclosure’s east side (at TG 3441 2884). An inward kink further to the north (at TG 3441 2886) could represent a partially formed second entrance. A near parallel ditch immediately to the south of the enclosure could be a contemporary feature.

It should be noted that due to an inadequate number of control points, rectification of the aerial photographs was poor, and this may have had a detrimental effect on the accuracy of the mapping.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 March 2007.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)