Name:Greenland Fishery House

Summary

A timber framed and brick house that was built in 1605 for the merchant John Aitken, and is thought to have been the last timber framed house to be built in Lynn. The house has a single range to the street, with a jettied first floor and many exposed timbers with brick infill. The present door was once an open passage leading to two cross ranges at the rear of the building. Inside the first floor was originally a large open hall running the full length of the building, and some early 17th century wall paintings survive on the south wall. The house was restored by the historian E.M. Beloe in the early 20th century and housed the town museum until the house was damaged by a bomb in World War Two. After the war it was restored and became a house and offices.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1605 by T. Atkin, Mayor. Restored by E.M. Beloe early 20th century (1912).
See (S1), (S2) and (S3).

Has frescoes imitating panelling, and gothic lettering.
Lynn steelyard of 1690 at rear removed from Blue Lion, Norfolk Street.

Copy of schedule (S4) in file.
Descheduled 1993.

For wallpaintings and details of World War Two damage, see (S5). This desribes the wall paintings which were found in a large room on the first floor. They were cleaned and preserved in 1952 by the author of (S4). These appear to date from the period 1605-1612.
E. Rose (NAU, amended A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 11 February 2020.

Copies of references in file, also several other articles and drawings, plans etc. and historical outlines.
Main recent reference is (S6).

1951. Listed Grade II*.
Listed building description states that this is the last dated timber framed building to be erected in Lynn. The NHER marking includes Nos 30 and 31 Bridge Street which are separately listed Grade II. The listing states that though of 16th century origin these have little original work left.
See (S7) for further information.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 February 1999.

According to (S7) this building was a public house by 1736, and was known as The Waterman's Arms between 1736 and 1745. It appears as The Greenland Fishery public house by 1761, serving those working in the whaling industry, and was still known by that name in 1899. According to (S8) in 1898 it was reported as being unfit for human habitation, and in 1911 the Borough Surveyor served a notice to demolish or restore the building. (S8) describes the period of its renovation by Beloe in more detail. Beloe's property apparently included a cottage on the corner and a bakehouse to the rear. The museum collection was apparently housed on the first floor, with the ground floor home to a baker's shop. When Beloe died, his widow left the building and its contents to the Norfolk Archaeological Trust and the Borough, who ran it as a museum. In June 1941 a bomb fell between the building and the river, the cottage on the corner was destroyed, the west wing and the back wall of the main house and the buildings to the rear collapsed leaving the whole property open to the rear. Most of the museum collection was removed by the council for safe keeping. At the end of the war the building was restored, the southern part as a house and the northern as an office. In 1997 the entire property was transferred from the Norwich Archaeological Trust to the King’s Lynn Preservation Trust.
See (S8) for further information.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 12 February 2020.

For details of other buildings previously recorded under this number see records for 30 Bridge Street (NHER 63561) and 31 Bridge Street (NHER 63562).
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 11 February 2020.

• JETTIED HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1605 AD to 2100 AD)