Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundary and uncertain linear features, Lyngate

Summary

A group of mostly undated linear ditches is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs from 1946, 1963 and 1976. One is a late post medieval field boundary depicted on Worstead Enclosure Map. The archaeological significance of the remainder is uncertain; they may reflect relatively recent attempts to drain the area.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A group of linear ditches is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred around TG 3142 2646. One (visible between TG 3137 2638 and TG 3139 2630) is a late post medieval field boundary depicted on Worstead Enclosure Map (S4); others are depicted on later maps, and consequently have not been mapped by the NMP. The archaeological significance of the remainder is uncertain; they could merely reflect relatively recent attempts to drain the area. It is significant in this respect that the northeastern part of the site is crossed by a substantial cropmark (not mapped), probably representing a palaeochannel.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 22 March 2007.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)