Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph. Its form and topographic position suggest that it probably represents the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. Together with a group of ring ditches 75m to its northeast (NHER 49224), it may have formed part of a linear barrow cemetery (NHER 49265). Its east side has been truncated by a modern pipeline trench.

Parish:DILHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 3162 2530. Although it is only visible on a single photograph, the cropmark is very convincing as an archaeological feature. The general character of the ring ditch and its topographic position, on the edge of a plateau overlooking a valley to its south, suggest that it probably represents the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. Together with a group of ring ditches 75m to its northeast (NHER 49224), it may have formed part of a linear barrow cemetery (NHER 49265).

The ring ditch is roughly circular in plan and measures approximately 24m in diameter. It is defined by a fairly substantial ditch. Its east side may just be visible but has been truncated by a modern pipeline trench (clearly visible on the aerial photographs) and has not been mapped. Possible internal features, of doubtful archaeological origin, have also not been mapped.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 March 2007.