Name:Cropmark of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph from 1976. Its form and topographic position suggest that it probably represents the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. It appears to be overlain by part of a surrounding field system of probable medieval to post medieval date (NHER 49220).

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 3037 2531. Although it is only visible on a single photograph, the cropmark is very convincing as an archaeological feature. The general character of the ring ditch and its topographic position, close to the summit of a hill and overlooking valleys to its east and south, suggest that it probably represents the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. It appears to be overlain by part of a surrounding field system of probable medieval to post medieval date (NHER 49220).

The ring ditch is roughly circular in plan and measures 12.5m in diameter. A break in the ditch circuit on its south side may be a reflection of the cropmark being masked, rather than a genuine causeway. A relatively substantial, internal, pit-like feature close to its north side may contain a burial or similar ceremonial/ritual deposit.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 March 2007.