Name:Cropmark of a possible incomplete Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs. This cropmark was previously recorded as part of NHER 30567. It is possible that it is a ring ditch of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2006. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This cropmark is centred on TG 3047 1662 and was previously recorded as part of NHER 30567. Only about one third of the ring ditch is present as a cropmark, with the rest lying beneath an adjacent road. It appears to have a circular plan with a narrow ditch and if complete would have an external diameter of approximately 17m. It is possible that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on a gentle southeast facing slope at 4m OD. the relationship of this ring ditch cropmark to the adjacent enclosures (NHER 30567, 49163) and linear ditch cropmarks (NHER 49165) is unknown. An undated section of linear ditch is present in the southern part of the enclosure but does not seem to be associated with it.
J. Albone (NMP), 29 November 2006

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)