Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries and linear ditches, Cox Hill

Summary

Linear cropmarks, several of which mark former post medieval boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs. Some correspond with field boundaries depicted on Worstead Enclosure Map (1827). Others seem to fit the same pattern of enclosure, while a few could represent a different, as yet undated phase of activity.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Linear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 3030 2776. Several correspond with field boundaries depicted on Worstead Enclosure Map (S4), or fit the same general field pattern. These are all presumably of post medieval date, although a medieval origin for some (such as the parallel ditches at the southern end of the site) cannot be ruled out. A few ditches in the northwest corner of the site, which have a different orientation to the remainder, could represent a different, as yet undated phase of activity.

It should be noted that across the site as a whole it was difficult to distinguish archaeological cropmarks from those of recent agricultural or geological origin. It is possible that some of the unmapped cropmarks represent archaeological features and, conversely, that some of the mapped features are of no archaeological significance.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 29 November 2006.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)