Name:Site of possible Bronze Age ring ditch south of Crome's Hill

Summary

A possible ring ditch, perhaps of Bronze Age date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs from 1976. If the cropmark represents a genuine archaeological feature, it is most likely to have been the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. Several other isolated ring ditches have been identified in the surrounding area, e.g. NHER 16733 1.05km to the northwest and NHER 31745 1.59km to the southeast, and these too have been interpreted as prehistoric funerary monuments. The cropmark is visible, however, on only one set of aerial photographs and may instead reflect the underlying geology at the site or recent agricultural activity.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 3180 2939. If the cropmark is archaeological in origin, it seems most likely to represent the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, given its morphology and topographic location. As it is visible on only one set of aerial photographs, however, it is difficult to distinguish it for certain from geological and agricultural marks visible in the same field. Its relationship with the undated linear cropmarks to its east (NHER 45238) and with the possible mound to its north (NHER 8195) is not clear.

The ring ditch is roughly circular in plan and measures approximately 22m in diameter. It is either open on its east side or the cropmark is partially masked. Two possible internal pits or post holes are visible within it.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 November 2006.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)