Name:Cropmarks of field boundaries of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of field boundaries of unknown, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate west of Rose Farm, Potter Heigham. These cropmarks are located within a larger multiphase cropmark site (NHER 43791).

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of field boundaries of unknown, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate west of Rose Farm, Potter Heigham (S1) to (S3). The site is centred on TG 4090 2011 and is located within a larger multiphase cropmark site (NHER 43791). All of the ditch fragments are alignment northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast and it is likely that they form part of a field system.

Within the area of this site the cropmark ditches of several different sites converge (NHER 43791-3, 43795). Some of these ditches have quite similar alignments and without excavation it would be impossible to phase and separate out different elements. The field boundaries recorded under NHER 43795 appear to be medieval to post medieval in date.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 June 2006.

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD?)