Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

Two ring ditches, each probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible as cropmarks on an aerial photograph. Numerous other ring ditches are known from the area, clustered around palaeochannels which were once the upper reaches of Shallam Dyke. A concentration of ring ditches (NHER 44950) 530m to the west almost certainly represents a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery.

Parish:REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Two ring ditches are visible as cropmarks on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 4287 1645. Like many of the other ring ditches visible in this area, each probably represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. The linear and curvilinear ditches that surround the site (part of NHER 45089) almost certainly represent later phases of activity. A possible palaeochannel (not mapped by the NMP) is visible 45m to the south.

The larger ring ditch, visible at TG 4285 1644, is roughly circular in plan and measures approximately 30m in diameter. Its northwest corner is masked by a geological mark; its east side may have been recut at some stage. The smaller ring ditch, visible at TG 4290 1646, has a more regular circular plan and measures 17m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 October 2006.