Name:Site of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph. If genuine, it may represent the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, in common with a large proportion of the numerous ring ditch sites visible nearby, e.g. NHER 17681 200m to the south. It is, however, rather small for such a monument, and the cropmark is very faint and only visible on one aerial photograph. Consequently, its archaeological origin is far from certain, and even if it is a real archaeological site, its interpretation must remain open to question.

Parish:REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 4258 1676. Numerous ring ditches are visible in this part of Flegg, many of which are likely to represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows. A probable cemetery, NHER 44950, lies 480m to the southwest. A similar interpretation can be suggested for the site described here, although the ring ditch is smaller than would be expected at such a site. In addition, the cropmark is only visible on a single aerial photograph and is very faint. As a consequence, its archaeological origin must be regarded as dubious.

The ring ditch is roughly circular in plan and measures 9m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 September 2006.