Name:Site of a possible double ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date

Summary

A possible double ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph. If genuine, it probably represents the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, in common with a large proportion of the numerous ring ditch sites visible nearby, e.g. NHER 44950 400m to the south. The cropmark, however, is very faint and is only visible on one aerial photograph. Consequently, its archaeological origin is far from certain.

Parish:REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A possible double ring ditch is visible as a faint cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 4213 1678. Numerous ring ditches are visible in this part of Flegg, many of which are likely to represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows. A probable cemetery, NHER 44950, lies 400m to the south. A similar interpretation is plausible for the site described here. The cropmark, however, which is only visible on a single aerial photograph, is so faint that its archaeological origin must be regarded as dubious.

The ring ditch is only partially visible but appears to be oval in plan and measures 41.5m long by 38.5m wide. The southeastern part of what may have been an inner ring ditch is also visible, placed off-centre to the outer ditch circuit.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 September 2006.

• RING DITCH? (Unknown date)