Name:Site of World War Two outer defence for Ludham Airfield

Summary

The site of a probable World War Two outer defence for Ludham airfield (NHER 8456) is visible on 1940s aerial photographs. It comprised a small structure surrounded by or sited on top of an earthwork mound, and was probably a gun emplacement. It was part of a ring of defences that surrounded the airfield; these included a second gun emplacement (NHER 45048) visible 280m to the south. No trace of the site is visible on more recent aerial photographs of the area.

Parish:POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A probable World War Two gun emplacement is visible as a small structure on top of or surrounded by an earthwork mound on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 4038 2025. It was almost certainly one of the outer defences for Ludham Airfield (NHER 8456) that lay 370m to the southwest. An almost identical emplacement is visible 280m to the south (NHER 45058). By 1946 (S3) both were visible as pits, their guns presumably removed. No trace of the site can be seen on more recent aerial photographs of the area (S4).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 September 2006.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)