Name:Earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs. This possible ridge and furrow is aligned west to east and lies to the west of the 'The Elms' at Toft Monks.

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are centred on TM 4300 9393 in a polygonal field to the west of ‘The Elms’ (NHER 30768) at Toft Monks. The possible ridge and furrow is aligned west to east. The boundaries of the field containing the earthworks do not appear to correspond fully to those shown on the 1840 Toft Monks tithe map (S2) and it is possible that the earthwork relate to 20th century agricultural activity.
J. Albone (NMP), 04 September 2006

• RIDGE AND FURROW? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)