Name:Former County Court

Summary

The Court House was built in 1861 in the Italian palazzo style. The court was closed by the Government in 2016 and this building was converted to office use.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

County Court. 1861. Gault brick with stone dressings and slate roof. Italian palazzo style. 2 storeys and attic in 5 bays arranged 1-3-1, the openings arched. Stone quoins to ground floor. Windows are sashes with glazing bars and keystones to this floor. Centre 3 openings have rusticated surrounds, the left opening being the doorway. Double-leaf panelled door. Heavy string course with dentils, almost a cornice. First-floor windows have a continuous string course and are fitted with 20th century casements. The arched portion of the windows retain their margin glazing. Between a further string course and the overhanging, Palazzo-like cornice, are 5 small attic windows. On the cornice is an achievement carrying the Royal Arms. Hipped roof with 4 irregularly disposed stacks, each with its own cornice. The 2-bay south return is similar. Railings to façade: gault brick piers, iron stiles with scrolled braces, square section verticals with pyramid finials.
INTERIOR. Only staircase survives. Paired cast-iron decorative balusters. Wreathed handrail.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 4 September 2006.

The county court in King's Lynn was closed in 2016 and this building is currently occupied by a firm of solicitors.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 15 October 2016.

• COUNTY COURT (19th Century to 21st Century - 1861 AD to 2016 AD)