Name:The Tumbledown Dick, Norwich Road

Summary

This house dates to the 18th/19th century. It is built from brick with a tile roof. The façade comprises of five irregular bays and all the windows are of the sash variety. The property has a 19th century lean-to porch with a six-panel door. There is an off-centre axial chimneystack along with another inserted chimneystack in the east slope of the roof.

Parish:WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. 18th and 19th century. Brick. Tile roof. Irregular plan. Facade of five irregular bays. One and a half storeys. Tripartite sash window with glazing bars to southern bay; projecting wing with sixteen-pane sash to ground floor; platband; casement to attic; kneelers to shaped gable; chimneystack to south wall of this wing and plank door in north wall. Sixteen-pane sash to adjoining bay. 19th century lean-to porch with six-panel door, top two glazed, and tripartite sash. Twelve-pane sash to northern bay. Kneelered parapet gables. Two gabled attic casements. Off-centre axial chimneystack and inserted stack in east slope of roof.